News Flash

Home

Posted on: September 9, 2021

Boil Water Advisory

Boil Water

Water delivered by PVWC may not be safe to drink

PassaiC Valley Water Commission (PVWC) has issued a boil water advisory for customers in Passaic, Paterson, and parts of Clifton and Woodland Park (see map).

A BOIL WATER ADVISORY remains in effect due to excessive run-off into the New Street Reservoir from the remnants of Hurricane Ida, It has been determined that water may not be safe for consumption as of 912/2021. A potential or actual threat to the quality of water being provided to you currently exists. As a precaution. we are implementing a system wide Boil Water Advisory untit remedial measures have be completed at the Reservoir and testing Of the water supply has determined the drinking water is safe to drink. 

What Should I do? What does this mean to me?

EFFECTIVE 9/2/2021 AND UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE DO NOT CONSUME THE WATER WITHOUT

BOILING IT FIRST OR USE BOTTLED WATER. BOiled or bottled water Should be used preparing foods; mixing baby formula, rood. juices or drinks; washing vegetables and fruit; cooking; making ice; brushing teeth; drinking water for pets and washing dishes until further notice, Bring all water to a rolling boil for one minute. and let it cool before using. or use bottled water Boning kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Ice or any beverages prepared with tap water after 9/1/2021 should be discarded.

The following measures are a'so recommended:

  • Throw away uncooked food or beverages or ice cubes made with tap water during the day of the
  • Keep boiled water in the 
  • Do not swallow water while showering or bathing:
  • Rinse hand-washed dishes with a diluted bleach solution Cone tablespoon 01 household bleach per gallon or tap water) or clean your dishes in a dishwasher using the hot wash cycle and dry cycle;
  • DO not use home filtering devices in place Of boiling or using bottled water; most home water filters Will not provide adequate protection from microorganisms;  Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries:
  • Provide pets with drinking water that has been bailed (and cooled)

Home treatment devices that do not boil or chemically disinfect the water with acceptable disinfectants are not considered reliable alternatives to boiling the water.

What is being done?

PVWC continues to work on resolving the issues of contamination at the New Street Reservoir. The valve at the reservoir is being manually operated and the reservoir is being Spilled over to wash out the dirty water. However, the t.'Æter in the reservoir remains unsafe for consumption. The reservoir will remain inoperable until further notice white       works to remove the contaminated water. Follow up sampling will continue to monitor it the water is properly treated and back to safe water quality standards,

O' the 15 follow-up samples collected in the distribution system on September 2.2021. one sample was positive for coliform bacteria. The contaminated water near the positive sample Site was flushed out Of the distribution system by our field crews and subsequent samples were negative Ior coliform bacteria. PI.•MIC will continue enhanced monitoring in the system and microbial contamination through the duration or the Boil Water

This notice is being sent to you by pvwC, State Water System NJ 1605002 Oate distributed:Y8/202t,

Please continue to boil your water or use bottled water until you are notified. This advisory will remain in effect until repairs are completed and testing shows the water quality to be

Bottled Water Distribution Sites are available in all impacted areas. Please contact your local municipality for mare information.

Bottled Water Distribution

 

 

Town

Location

Hours Of

Distribution

Clifton

Ackerman Ave

Sam     

pm

Weasel Brook Park at G         Street

Public Parki tot On Main Ave between OeMott Ave and Clinton Ave

Main Memorial Park.       Main Ave

Passaic

276 Broadwa

330 Passaic St

 

Paterson

Eastside Park at the

 

10 am -

 

Eastside Hi School. ISO Park Ave

Kenned Hi h School. 61-127 Preakness

For more information, maps. and updates. Visit PVWC.com or call 973-340-4300v

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800426-4791,

P$ease share this information with all the other people who drink this water. especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people ira apartments. nursing homes. schools. and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public    or distributing Copies by hand Or

BOIL WATER ADVISORY
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home

MayorLoraFLAG.jpg

Stay connected!

Posted on: November 22, 2016
Purple trees in the park

COVID Community News & Updates!

Posted on: September 23, 2020
Alarm

ALARM Registration

Posted on: November 20, 2020